Spanish Cedar

$13.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

While not a true cedar, Spanish Cedar is a tropical hardwood sourced from Central and South America. Its color can range from light pinkish brown to reddish brown, and it is commonly used to make cigar boxes. Spanish Cedar is also easy to work with, but its low density can result in splintering.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium coarse
    • Grain Pattern: straight or shallowly interlocked.
    • Janka Rating: 600 
    • Density: 0.40 specific gravity 
    • Color:  pinkish-brown to dark reddish-brown with a moderate natural luster
Typical Uses:

Boat building, furniture, cabinetry, doors and windows, interior trim, clothing chests, cigar boxes, canoes, musical instruments, veneers, plywood, lead pencils, pattern work, humidors, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Central and South America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Hieronyma alchorneoides

    OTHER NAMES

    Acajou Rouge, Brazilian Cedar, British Guiana Cedar, British Honduras Cedar, Cedre Rouge Ceder, Cedro, Cedro Oloroso, Cedro Red, Central American Cedar, Cigar Box Cedar, Epi, Guyana Cedar, Honduras Cedar, Jamaican Cedar, Kapere, Mexican Cedar

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-6 ft
    Height: 65-100 ft