Hard Maple

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Hard Maple is known for producing maple syrup and being rock hard, which is why it’s often referred to as Sugar Maple and Rock Maple. Hard Maple is the strongest, hardest, and most dense maple variety available commercially and can be difficult for new woodworkers to master due to these properties.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: temperate hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine and even
    • Grain Pattern: straight, but can be wavy
    • Janka Rating: 1450
    • Density: 0.72 specific gravity
    • Color: off-white cream/tan color sometimes with reddish or golden hues
Typical Uses:

Millwork, stairs, handrails, flooring (basketball courts, dance-floors, bowling alleys, etc.), veneer, paper, musical instruments, cutting boards, butcher blocks, workbenches, baseball bats, specialty wood items, heavy furniture, industrial parts, inlay, cabinetry, wood turning, gun stocks, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern United States

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Acer saccharum

    OTHER NAMES

    Birdseye Maple, Curly Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple, White Maple

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-3 ft
    Height: 50 115 ft