White Oak

$10.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

The White Oak tree is the state tree for Maryland, Illinois and Connecticut, and symbolizes strength. This tree also produces acorns that are an integral food source for many animals in its ecosystem. White Oak lumber is extremely strong, durable and heavy and often used to make whiskey barrels and drum sticks!

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: temperate hardwood
    • Wood Texture: coarse, uneven
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: 1350
    • Density: 0.6-0.75 specific gravity
    • Color: beige to creamy tan with an olive cast
Typical Uses:

Furniture, outdoor projects, flooring, fences, indoor millwork, moldings, veneer, desks, baseboard, cabinetry, construction building, timber framing, musical instruments, boat building, whiskey barrels, interior trim, doors, paneling, millwork, caskets, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern United States

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Quercus alba

    OTHER NAMES

    Arizona Oak, Arizona White Oak, Cucharillo, Encino, Encino Negro, Oak, Roble, Roble Amarillo, Roble Encino, Roblecito, Ridge White Oak, Stave Oak, White Oak

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-4 ft
    Height: 65-85 ft