Red Oak

$7.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Red Oak is the most popular and commonly used hardwood in North America because of its strength, durability and beautiful coloring. While less strong than White Oak, Red Oak is commonly used for flooring, cabinetry, and shiplap!

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: temperate hardwood
    • Wood Texture: coarse
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: 1290
    • Density: 0.56 to 0.7 specific gravity
    • Color: tan with a reddish pink hue
Typical Uses:

Furniture, flooring, plywood, veneer, shiplap, utility projects, interior millwork, molding, mantles, chairs, trim, cabinetry, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Northeastern United States and Southeastern Canada

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Quercus rubra

    OTHER NAMES

    American Red Oak, Canadian Red Oak, Gray Oak, Northern Red Oak

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-6 ft
    Height: 80-115 ft