Palo Chino

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Palo Chino looks like a Mesquite out in nature, but the woods are very different. Palo Chino is used to make beams, posts, furniture, and agave liquor stills!

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: coarse
    • Grain Pattern: irregular
    • Janka Rating: unknown
    • Density:¬†unknown
    • Color: reddish brown
Typical Uses:

Beams, posts, furniture, ceremonial masks, rattles, wooden bowls, planks, agave liquor stills, firewood, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    North America and Mexico

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Havardia mexicana

    OTHER NAMES

    Mexican Ebony

    TREE FACTS

    Height: 20-50 ft