Ponderosa Pine

$6.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Ponderosa Pine is a softwood that is easy to craft with and great for woodworkers looking for an inexpensive wood that finishes well. This tree is the largest of the western Pines and its bark gives off a sweet vanilla aroma.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: softwood
    • Wood Texture: medium textured 
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: 460
    • Density: 0.38 specific gravity
    • Color: cream to light yellow sapwood and brownish red heartwood
Typical Uses:

Veneer, plywood, sheathing, carving, cabins, subflooring, boxes, crates, posts/poles, interior trim, cabinetry, construction lumber, doors, chairs, paneling, and molding, built in cases, wood packaging cased, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    North America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Pinus ponderosa

    OTHER NAMES

    Western Yellow Pine, Ponderosa White Pine, Black-Jack Pine, Sierra Brownbark Pine, Western Longleaf Pine, Bull Pine, Pitch Pine

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-4 ft
    Height: 60-130 ft